Biography Display

COLONEL CHRISTOPHER V. MADDOX

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Christopher V. Maddox is commander of the 60th Operations Group, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. As commander, he is directly responsible for the daily operations of the largest air mobility wing in the Air Force. With $8.5 billion in assets, the group is tasked with operating 18 C-5, 13 C-17, and 27 KC-10 aircraft on worldwide airland and air refueling missions. In addition, Maddox directs all mission support activities, to include an operations support squadron providing air traffic control, weather, intelligence, flight management support, aircrew flight equipment, and KC-10 initial qualification and upgrade training.

Colonel Maddox is a 1995 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy where he was awarded a Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Science. He has also earned a Master's degree in Aeronautical Science from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, a Master's degree in Counseling and Leadership from the University of Colorado,  and a graduate certificate in Organizational Management from George Washington University.

Maddox has commanded two squadrons and has an extensive background in mobility operations, serving as an instructor pilot in the C-17A, KC-10A, and T-37B aircraft. He has completed four overseas deployments and has staff experience as an Air Force Intern assigned to the Office of the Secretary of Defense and the Headquarters Air Force Staff at the Pentagon. Lieutenant Colonel Maddox commanded more than 100 combat missions in Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, logging over 500 combat hours in the C-17A and KC-10A.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Science, US Air Force Academy, Colorado
2000 Master of Arts degree in Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2003 Graduate Certificate in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington D.C.
2006 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2007 Master of Arts degree in Counseling and Leadership, University of Colorado, Colorado
2008 Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2013 National Security Fellow, JFK School of Government, Harvard University, Massachusetts

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1995 - April 1996, Computer Project Coordinator, USAFA Outdoor Recreation Center, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado
2. April 1996 - June 1997, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Class 97-08, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. July 1997 - August 2000, Chief, T-37 Functional Check Flight, Check Pilot, and T-37 Instructor Pilot, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
4. August 2000 - June 2002, Operations Group Executive Officer and KC-10A Instructor Aircraft Commander, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
5. June 2002 - May 2003, Air Force Intern, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
6. June 2003 - May 2006, Director of Wing Training, Assistant Director of Operations, and C-17A Instructor Aircraft Commander, McChord AFB, Washington
7. June 2006 - May 2007, Student, Intermediate Developmental Education, University of Colorado, Colorado
8. May 2007 - May 2009, Commander, 1st Preparatory Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado
9. June 2009 - August 2010, Chief of Safety and C-17 FTU Instructor Pilot, Altus AFB, Oklahoma
10. August 2010 - June 2012, Commander, 58th Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, Oklahoma
11. July 2012 - July 2013, National Security Fellow, JFK School of Government, Harvard University, Massachusetts
12. July 2013 - August 2014, Joint Force Structure Analyst, Joint Staff J8, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
13. August 2014 - July 2015, Chief, Joint Force Assessment and Sufficiency, Joint Staff J8, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
14. July 2015 - Present, Commander, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, California

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 3,500
Aircraft flown: C-17A, KC-10A, T-1, T-38 and T-37

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major Aug 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel October 1, 2014