Biography Display

COLONEL JOHN M. KLEIN, JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel John M. Klein, Jr. is the commander of the 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. As commander, he is responsible for the combined efforts of all operations and support activities associated with the worldwide air mobility mission. The C-5, KC-10, and C-17 assigned aircraft participate in air, land and aerial refueling taskings, responding to Joint Chiefs of Staff-directed combat operations, and supporting U.S. State Department-sponsored humanitarian relief efforts worldwide. He is responsible for ensuring the readiness and well-being of nearly 26,100 active duty, Reserve, civilian personnel and their families.

Colonel Klein was commissioned upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1994 with a Bachelor of Science degree in astronautical engineering. Colonel Klein has performed flying missions in all regions of the world including the Americas, Europe, Asia, and the Pacific. He has served in major USAF operations including Operation JOINT GUARD, Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, Operation UNIFIED RESPONSE, and most recently in Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. He has held various unit leadership positions during his Air Force career including Wing Commander, Vice Commander, Squadron Commander, Operations Officer, Flight Commander, and Chief of Squadron Weapons and Tactics.

Colonel Klein is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours including 340 combat hours. He has served as an Evaluator Pilot, Mission Commander, and USAF Weapons Officer.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science in astronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2000 Squadron Officer School, distinguished graduate, residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Certificate Degree in organizational management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2003 United States Air Force Weapons School, C-130 Weapons Instructor Course, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, non-residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Master of Science degree in Joint campaign planning and strategy, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2008 Air War College, non-residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Master of Advanced Studies degree in international and European security, European Institute, University of Geneva and Geneva Center for Security Policy, Geneva, Switzerland
2012 Air Force Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

 ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1994 - November 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 88th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Tex.
2. November 1995 - February 1996, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 49th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
3. February 1996 - May 1996, Student, F-15C Flying Training Upgrade, 1st Fighter Squadron, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
4. May 1996 - September 1996, Assistant to Flight Commander, Current Operations Flight, 325th Operations Support Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
5. September 1996 - February 1997, Student, C-130 Flying Training Upgrade, 53d Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
6. February 1997 - March 1999, C-130E Copilot, 2d Airlift Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
7. March 1999 - July 1999, Student, C-130 Flying Training Upgrade, 53d Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
8. July 1999 - May 2001, Instructor Pilot and Chief of Squadron Weapons and Tactics, later, Chief of Squadron Training, 36th Airlift Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
9. June 2001 - July 2002, Air Force Intern, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2002 - July 2005, Weapons Officer and Chief of Squadron Weapons and Tactics, 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
11. July 2005 - July 2006, Assistant Operations Officer and Weapons Officer, 463d Operations Support Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
12. July 2006 - June 2007, Student, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Jt Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
13. June 2007 - May 2008, Action Officer, The Joint Staff, J7 Operational Plans and Joint Force Development Directorate, Joint Experimentation, Transformation, and Concepts Division, Joint Concepts Branch, Washington, D.C.
14. May 2008 - June 2009, CJCS Speechwriter, The Joint Staff, Office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Public Affairs, CJCS Writers Group, Washington, D.C.
15.June 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 573d Global Support Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
16.July 2011 - June 2012, Defense Fellow, 26th International Training Course in Security Policy, Geneva Center for Security Policy, Geneva, Switzerland
17. July 2012 – July 2013, Vice Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
18. July 2013 – June 2014, Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
19. July 2014 – June 2016, Chief, Mobility, Vertical Lift, and Special Operations Requirements Division, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
20. June 2016 – Present, Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft Flown: T-41C, T-37B, T-38A, C-130E/H, C-130J, C-5B, KC-10A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit Medal
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1. 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major August 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel July 1, 2012

(Current as of August 2016)