HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL MATTHEW A. LEARD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Matthew A. Leard is the vice commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. As vice commander he serves as assistant to the commander for the combined efforts of all operations and support activities associated with the worldwide air mobility mission. The C-5M Super Galaxy, KC-10 Extender and C-17 Globemaster III aircraft participate in airlift and aerial refueling taskings, responding to Joint Chiefs of Staff-directed combat operations and supporting U.S. State Department-sponsored humanitarian relief efforts worldwide. He is responsible for ensuring the readiness and wellbeing of nearly 26,100 active duty, Reserve, civilian personnel and their families.

 Colonel Leard is a 1998 graduate of Midwestern State University, in Wichita Falls, Texas.  He earned his commission through Officer Training School in 1999.  His assignments include squadron and detachment command and staff officer duties at Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Headquarters Air Mobility Command.

 

Colonel Leard is a command pilot with more than 4,300 hours in the C-17A, C-21A, T-1A and T-37B.  His operational experience includes Expeditionary Airlift Squadron commander duties and numerous C-17A and C-21A combat missions in support of Operations JOINT FORGE, JOINT GUARDIAN, NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.


EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice and Political Science, Midwestern State University, Texas

1999 Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2000 Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma

2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2006 Program in Advanced Security Studies,  George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, Garmisch, Germany

2010 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2011 Master of Military Arts and Sciences, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2012 Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  February 1999 – May 2000,  Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma

2.  August  2000 – June 2003, C-21A Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander and Scheduler, 86th Operations Group, Detachment 1, Stuttgart AAF, Germany

3.  October 2003 – April 2007, C-17A Instructor Pilot, Executive Officer 437th Operations Group,  Chief Operations Plans, Wing Plans, Assistant Chief of Tactics, 14th Airlift Squadron, Charleston Air Force Base, South Carolina

4.  April 2007 – June 2009, Programmer, Global Mobility Division, Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

5.  June 2009 – June 2010, Execution Team Chief, Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff Executive Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

6.  July 2010 – June 2011, Student, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

7.  July 2011 – September 2012, Asst. Director of Operations, 14th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina

8.  September 2012 – February 2013, Director of Operations, 15th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina

9.  February 2013 – August 2014, Commander, 437th Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina

10. August 2014 – June 2015, Chief, Force Development, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois

11. June 2015 – June 2017, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois

12. June 2017 – August 2018, Vice Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, California

13. August 2018 – Present, Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, California


FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours:  More than 4,300 hours
Aircraft flown:  T-37B, T-1A, C-21A, C-17A


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Kosovo Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

NATO Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant            February 26, 1999
First Lieutenant                 February 26, 2001
Captain                             February 26, 2003
Major                                October 1, 2008

Lieutenant Colonel           November 1, 2012

Colonel                             May 1, 2017



 

 

(Current as of Aug 2018)