HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL THOMAS C. PAULY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Thomas C. Pauly is the vice commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.  As vice commander he serves as assistant to the commander for the combined efforts of all operations and support activities associated with the worldwide air mobility mission. The C-5, KC-10, and C-17 assigned aircraft participate in air, land and aerial refueling taskings, responding to Joint Chiefs of Staff-directed combat operations and supporting U.S. State Department-sponsored humanitarian relief efforts worldwide.  In the absence of the commander, Colonel Pauly is responsible for ensuring the readiness and well being of nearly 26,100 active duty, Reserve and civilian personnel and their families.

Colonel Pauly was commissioned in 1993 through the Air Force ROTC program at the University of Utah. He entered the Air Force and earned his wings as a Distinguished Graduate from Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Reese Air Force Base, Texas. Colonel Pauly has served in a variety of key positions at the wing and headquarters level including Chief of Safety, Chief of T-1 Standardization and Evaluation, Chief of Wing Aircrew Training, Deputy Director AEF and Personnel Operations.  Colonel Pauly was also the Commander, 502d Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas where the squadron provided 24-hour weather, airfield management, air traffic control services, and Host Aviation Resource Management for JBSA-Lackland and JBSA-Fort Sam Houston.  Colonel Pauly is a command pilot, with more than 4,000 hours in airlift, operational support, and training aircraft.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor Business Administration, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah
1998 Masters, Business Administration, Webster University, St Louis, Missouri
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2009 Air War College, Correspondence
2015 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  April 1994 - May 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2.  May 1995 - August 1998, Chief of Safety and C-21A Instructor Aircraft Commander, 84th Airlift Flight, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
3.  August 1998 - August 2001, Operations Group Executive Officer and C-5 Aircraft Commander, 3d Airlift Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware
4.  August 2001 - July 2004, Chief of T-1 Operations Group Stan/Eval and T-1 Evaluator Aircraft Commander, 71st Operations Group, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma
5.  July 2004 - February 2006, Assistant Operations Officer and C-5 Aircraft Commander, 22d Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, California
6.   February 2006 - July 2007, Chief of Wing Aircrew Training and C-5 Instructor Aircraft Commander, 60th Operations Support Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, California
7.  July 2007 - October 2007, Assistant Operations Officer and C-5 Instructor Aircraft Commander, 22d Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, California
8.  October 2007 - June 2011, Deputy Director, Air and Space Expeditionary Forces and Personnel Operations, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
9.    July 2011 - July 2012, Director of Operations and T-1 Instructor Aircraft Commander, 71st Operations Support Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma
10.  July 2012 - July 2014, Commander, 502d Operations Support Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
11.  July 2014 - June 2015, Student Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
12.  June 2015 - Present, Vice Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, California

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: Over 4,000
Aircraft Flown: C-21A, C-5A/B/C, C-130E, T-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant November 13, 1993
First Lieutenant November 13, 1995
Captain November 13, 1997
Major March 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2009
Colonel May 1, 2015


(Current as of June 2015)