HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL EARL S. SCOTT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Earl S. Scott is the commander of the 60th Maintenance Group, Travis Air Force Base, California. As commander, he is responsible for the management of four aircraft maintenance squadrons and an Aerial Port Squadron. He leads 2,200+ active, civilian, and reserve personnel supporting Air Mobility Command's largest wing. He provides organizational and field-level maintenance for 18 C-5, 13 C-17, and 27 KC-10 assigned aircraft and all transient aircraft which supplies world class Space Required and Space Available passenger services, cargo movement and traffic management operations. He is the logistics subject matter expert on all aircraft maintenance and aerial port support issues for the air mobility wing.

Scott entered active duty in 1991 following graduation from the United States Air Force Academy where he earned a Bachelor of Science Degree.  Prior to his assignment to Travis Air Force Base, Scott was the commander of the100th Maintenance Group, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science Degree, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
1995  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
1998  Master's Degree, Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
2002  Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama (correspondence)
2008  Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama (correspondence)
2013  Master's Degree, Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1.   August 1991 - December 1991; Student Aircraft Maintenance Munitions Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Illinois
2.  December 1991 - October 1995; OIC of several flight-line & back shop units in the 602nd & 60th Aircraft Generation & 60th Equipment Maintenance Squadrons, Travis AFB, California
3.  October 1995 - October 1997; OIC, Production Team C, C-5 Depot Program, Kelly AFB, Texas
4.  October 1997 - October 1998; Executive Officer, C-5 Systems Program Director, Kelly AFB, Texas
5.  October 1998 - December 2000; Chief, Strategic Planning, 46th Test Wing, 46th Maintenance Group; 46th Munitions Flight & Blue AMU Flight Commander, 40th Flight Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida
6.  December 2000 - July 2002; Maintenance Operations Officer, 723rd Air Mobility Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
7.  July 2002 - April 2004; Chief, Logistics Division, 721st Air Mobility Operations Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
8.  April 2004 - June 2005; Commander, 46th Maintenance Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida
9.  June 2005 - July 2007; Commander, 46th Maintenance Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida
10.  July 2007 - July 2009; Commander, 60th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, California
11.  July 2009 - September 2010; Chief, Information Systems Branch, Directorate of Logistics, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12.  September 2010 - July 2011; Deputy Chief, Force Development Branch, Directorate of Logistics, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13.  July 2011 - July 2012; Deputy Commander, 437th Maintenance Group, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina
14.  July 2012 - June 2013; Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
15.  July 2013 - June 2015; Commander, 100th Maintenance Group, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
16. June 2015 - Present; Commander, 60th Maintenance Group, Travis AFB, California

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Longevity Service with silver and gold clusters
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, May 29, 1991
First Lieutenant, May 29, 1993
Captain, May 29, 1995
Major, April 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel, April 1, 2007
Colonel, 1 December, 2012

(Current as of June 2015)