HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL MICHAEL J. HIGGINS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel  (Dr.) Michael Higgins is the commander of the 60th Medical Group, David Grant USAF Medical Center (DGMC), Travis Air Force Base, Calif. DGMC is a premier U.S. Air Force Medical Center serving over 500K DoD/VA beneficiaries.  The 60th Medical Group provides or arranges comprehensive community and referral health care, readiness, education, research, teleradiology services, aeromedical staging and the DOD/VA joint venture. 
 
Colonel Higgins was born at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio before moving to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. He graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1993 as a distinguished military graduate earning a Bachelor of Science Degree in Biochemistry. Upon graduation from the Academy, he entered medical school and earned his Doctor of Medicine Degree in 1997 from the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences in Bethesda, Maryland. He completed a combined residency in Family Medicine and Psychiatry through a joint service program with Malcolm Grow Medical Center and Walter Reed Army Medical Center. 

He is a rated flight surgeon and has successfully led teams as Chief of the Medical Staff and Commander of the 48th Surgical Operations Squadron at RAF Lakenheath, England. He deployed as the Commander of the Medical Operations Squadron at Craig Joint Theater Hospital, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan. Higgins holds board Certifications in Family Medicine Psychiatry and Medical Management as a Certified Physician Executive. 
 
ASSIGNMENTS: 
1. July 2002 - January 2003, Staff Psychiatrist and Family Physician, Life Skills Support Center and Family Practice Clinic, 72d Medical Operations Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma 
2. January 2003 - July 2005, Family Physician, Deputy Mental Health Flight Commander, Chief of Psychiatry and Deputy Chief of Medical Staff, 72d Medical Operations Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma 
3. July 2005 - July 2009, Chief of the Medical Staff, 436th Medical Group, Dover AFB, Delaware 
4. July 2009 – July 2012, Commander, 48th Surgical Operations Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England 
5. August 2012 – March 2013, Chief of Psychiatry and Family Physician, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas; Staff Officer, San Antonio Military Health System, Texas 
6. March 2013 – August 2013, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Medical Operations Squadron and Chief of Medical Staff, 455th Expeditionary Medical Group, Craig Joint Theater Hospital, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan 
7. September 2013 – June 2015, Chief Operating Officer, San Antonio Military Health System eMSM 
8. June 2015 – June 2016, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Medical Group, Southwest Asia 
9. July 2016 – Present, Commander, 60th Medical Group, Travis AFB, California 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

1993 United States Air Force Academy Leadership Excellence Award 
2002 National Society of Teachers of Family Medicine Resident Teacher Award 
2004 Air Force Material Command Clinical Excellence Award, Field Grade 
2008 AMC Selectee for Paul Myers Physician Award 
2008 AMP Distinguished Graduate and Leadership Award 
2010 USAFE Selectee for Paul Myers Physician Award 

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster 
Department of State Meritorious Honor Award 
Order of Military Medical Merit 
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant   June 2, 1993 
Captain May 15, 1997 
Major April 17, 2003 
Lieutenant Colonel  May 31, 2008 
Colonel May 31, 2013
 
(Current as of July 2016)