HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL LANCE D. CLARK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Lance D. Clark is the commander of the 60th Mission Support Group, Travis Air Force Base, California. As commander, he directs over 1,900 personnel in six squadrons responsible for civil engineer, communications, contracting, logistics readiness, personnel, security, and services, supporting a base community of 135,000 personnel. He controls an annual budget of over 100 million dollars and resources exceeding five billion dollars.

Clark entered the Air Force in May 1995, as a Distinguished Graduate from the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Texas A&M University. He has developed a broad background serving in a variety of positions at the base, wing, MAJCOM, and Air Staff levels. He also possesses significant contingency experience, serving in deployed environments in multiple theaters.

Clark is married to the former Julie Beth Learned of Orange, Texas. They have three children, Mia, Eli and Owen.

EDUCATION
1995 BS, Civil Engineering, Texas A&M University
2001 MS, Engineering & Environmental Management, Air Force Institute of Technology 2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB AL
2007 MS, Military Operational Arts and Sciences, Air Command and Staff College 2009 Air War College (non-residence)
2014 MS, National Security & Resourcing Strategy, The Eisenhower School, National Defense University

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Jun 1995 – Jan 1996, Pollution Prevention Program Manager, 12 Civil Engineer Squadron, Randolph AFB,TX
2. Jan 1996 – Aug 1996, Chief of Compliance, 12 Civil Engineer Squadron, Randolph AFB, TX
3. Aug 1996 – Aug 1999, Project Engineer, 823 RED HORSE Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
4. Aug 1999 – Apr 2001, Graduate Student, AFIT, Wright Patterson AFB, OH
5. Apr 2001 – May 2001, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
6. Jun 2001 – Jun 2002, Readiness Flight Chief, 36 Civil Engineer Squadron, Andersen AFB, GU
7. Jun 2002 – Jun 2003, Executive Officer, 36 Air Base Wing, Andersen AFB, GU
8. Jul 2003 – Apr 2004, Chief, Mission Support Branch, Base Support Division, HQ ACC/CE, Langley AFB, VA
9. May 2004 – Feb 2005, Assistant Executive Officer to the Civil Engineer, HQ ACC/CE, Langley AFB, VA
10. Mar 2005 – Jul 2005, Executive Officer to the Civil Engineer, HQ ACC/CE, Langley AFB, VA
11. Jul 2005 – Jul 2006, Executive Officer to the Director of Installations and Mission Support, HQ ACC/A7, Langley AFB, VA
12. Aug 2006 – Jun 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
13. Jun 2007 – Jun 2009, Expeditionary Engineering Program Manager, Readiness and Emergency Management Division, HQ USAF/A7C, Pentagon, Washington DC
14. Jun 2009 – Aug 2009, Installation Support Panel POC, Planning Division, HQ USAF/A7C, Pentagon, Washington DC
15. Aug 2009 – Oct 2009, Basing Engineer, Strategic Basing Division, HQ USAF/A8P, Pentagon, Washington DC
16. Oct 2009 – Jun 2010, Chief, Operations Branch, Strategic Basing Division, HQ USAF/A8P, Pentagon, Washington DC
17. Jul 2010 – Jul 2012, Commander, 19 Civil Engineer Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR
18. Jul 2012 – Aug 2013, Executive Officer to The Civil Engineer, HQ USAF/A7C, Pentagon, Washington DC
19. Aug 2013 – Jun 2014, Student, The Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Ft McNair, Washington DC
20. Jun 2014 – Jun 2016, Professor, Strategic Leadership and Defense Management, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA
21. Jun 2016 – Present, Commander, 60th Mission Support Group, Travis AFB, CA

DEPLOYED EXPERIENCE

1. April 1997 – July 1997, Officer in Charge, PHOENIX ALCHEMY, Cairo West Air Base, Egypt
2. January 1999 – June 1999, Deputy Commander JTF Stallion, NEW HORIZONS, Bassaterre, St. Kitts
3. October 2004 – February 2005, MILCON programmer, C-7, Multi-National Corps-Iraq, Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, Camp Victory, Baghdad, Iraq
4. September 2008 – March 2009, Resource Manager, Mentoring OIC, and CERP Director, J-7, CJTF- Phoenix, Camp Phoenix, Kabul, Afghanistan

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with Five Oak Leaf Clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Three Oak Leaf Clusters Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with Oak Leaf Cluster

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS

Registered Professional Engineer, Ohio (2000) Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) 
Military Officers Association of America (MOAA)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 – Hurlburt Field Company Grade Officer of the Year
2001 – George Dimitroff Award Winner, Air Force Institute of Technology 2001 – Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School
2002 – 13 AF Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award Winner
2011 – SAME’s AMC Newman Medal Winner - AMC’s FGO Engineer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant                    May 12, 1995
First Lieutenant                          May 31, 1997
Captain                                        May 31, 1999
Major                                            October 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel                    March 1, 2010
Colonel                                        August 1, 2015


(Current as of June 2016)