HomeInformationLeadership

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL (DR.) KRISTEN J. BEALS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel (Dr.) Kristen J. Beals is Commander, 60th Medical Group, David Grant USAF Medical Center (DGMC), Travis Air Force Base, California, which serves more than 500,000 beneficiaries She oversees a total budget of $650 million, manages an approximately 2 million square foot facility, and handles more than one million patient encounters. Colonel Beals also leads seven squadrons, encompassing 2,500 staff and 443 medical providers. The 60th Medical Group provides or arranges comprehensive community and referral healthcare, readiness, education, research, teleradiology services, aeromedical staging, and DoD/VA Joint venture.

Colonel Beals received the AF Health Professions Scholarship and entered active duty in 1995. She completed her 5-year General Surgery Residency at David Grant Medical Center. Her first assignment was Luke AFB, Arizona, followed by five USAFE assignments, including three years in AFSOC supporting global contingency operations for SOCEUR, USEUCOM, SOCCENT, and SOCAFRICA.

Her previous assignment was the 359th Medical Group, 59th Medical Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas, where she commanded a staff of 220 personnel and managed a $17.6 million budget. She was responsible for establishing policies and directing healthcare delivery for 25,000 enrolled beneficiaries, including 3,600 pilot instructors and Remotely Piloted Aircraft students, delivering 144,000 visits annually. She managed medical war readiness for 4,700 active duty members, supported four Graduate Medical Education training programs, and led the Air Force’s busiest Aerospace and Operational Physiology Training Unit, which trains 5,000 aircrew in five AETC training pipelines annually. Her Aerospace Medicine team supported one of the busiest flight lines in AETC, allowing the 12th Flying Training Wing to generate 26,000 sorties / 36,000 flying hours annually.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Arts degree in Biochemistry, University of Texas, Austin, Texas
1995 Doctor of Medicine degree, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, Texas
2000 Residency in General Surgery, David Grant Medical Center, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
2015 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS/DEPLOYMENTS
1. June 2000 - August 2004, Element Chief of General Surgery, Luke AFB, Ariz. (Southwest Asia, May 2002 - September 2002)
2. September 2004 - August 2006, Element Chief of General Surgery, Aviano Air Base, Italy
3. September 2006 - August 2007, Chief of General Surgery, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
4. September 2007 - August 2009, Chief of Surgery, Deputy Squadron Commander, 48th Surgical Operations Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England (Balad AB, Iraq, May 2008 - September 2008)
5. September 2009 - July 2012, Commander, 352 Special Operations Support Squadron/Detachment 1/ OL-A Ramstein AB, Germany (Afghanistan, November 2011 - April 2012)
6. July 2012 - July 2014, Commander, 48th Surgical Operations Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
7. July 2014 - August 2016, Deputy Commander, 59th Medical Operations Group, 59th Medical Wing, Wilford Hall Ambulatory Surgery Center, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
8. September 2016 - July 2018, Commander, 359th Medical Group, 59th Medical Wing, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
9. July 2018 - Present, Commander, 60th Medical Group, Travis AFB, Calif.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters National Defense Service Medal with bronze star Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air & Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster NATO non-Article 5 medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant December 6, 1991
Captain June 9, 1995
Major June 6, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel June 6, 2007
Colonel June 4, 2013

(Current as of July 2018)