HomeInformationLeadership

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL CHARLES D. THROCKMORTON IV

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Charles D. Throckmorton IV is commander of the 60th Operations Group, Travis Air Force Base, California. As commander, he is directly responsible for the daily operations of the largest Air Mobility Wing in the Air Force. With over 1,200 active-duty and civilian personnel and $13 billion in assets, the group is tasked with operating 18 C-5, 13 C-17, and 26 KC-10 aircraft providing rapid global mobility to combatant commanders worldwide, as well as rapid transport patient movement across the full spectrum of the Theater Aeromedical Evacuation System. In addition, Colonel Throckmorton directs all operations support activities, to include an operations support squadron providing air traffic control, weather, intelligence, flight management support, aircrew flight equipment, and KC-10 initial qualification and upgrade training.

Colonel Throckmorton was born in Atlanta, Georgia and was commissioned in 2000 as a graduate of the ROTC program at the University of Georgia. He completed Undergraduate Pilot Training at Columbus Air Force Base in 2002 and has served in a variety of positions at the squadron, group, wing, and headquarters level to include commanding the 9th Airlift Squadron and as the Deputy Operations Group Commander at Dover Air Force Base. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Throckmorton served as the Foreign Affairs Specialist, Office of Detainee Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. Colonel Throckmorton is a command pilot with more than 2,300 hours supporting operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, and New Dawn.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, University of Georgia
2000 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2007 Master of Science in Aeronautical Sciences, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2014 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Certificate in Legislative Studies, Georgetown University’s Government Affairs Institute
2014 Capitol Hill Fellowship
2019 Master of Science in National Resource Strategy with a concentration in Supply Chain Management, The Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2000–June 2001; Mobility Officer, Robins AFB, Ga.
2. July 2001–August 2002, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. September 2002–June 2005, Scheduler, Standardization and Evaluation Liaison Officer, Chief of Training, Executive Officer and C-21 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Offutt AFB, Neb.
4. July 2005–August 2009, Flight Commander, Chief of Squadron Safety, Wing Flight Safety Officer, Chief of Wing Flight Safety, Chief of Pilot Training and C-5 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Dover AFB, Del.
5. September 2009–June 2012, Assistant Executive Officer to the Commander Air Mobility Command, Special Action Officer Commander’s Action Group, Executive Officer to Director of Operations, and Chief of Airlift Training Branch, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. June 2012–December 2014, Legislative Fellow, Washington, D.C.
7. April 2015–July 2016; Operations Officer, 436th Operations Support Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
8. July 2016–January 2018, Commander, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
9. January 2018–June 2018, Deputy Commander, 436th Operations Group, Dover AFB, Del.
10. June 2018–June 2019, The Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
11. June 2019–August 2020, Chief of House Congressional Affairs, U.S. European Command, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. August 2020–July 2021, Foreign Affairs Specialist, Office of Detainee Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2021–Present, Commander, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,300
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-1, C-21A, C-5A/B/M, KC-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defensive Service Medal
Iraqi Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Medal with gold border

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 18, 2000
First Lieutenant June 18, 2002
Captain June 18, 2004
Major June 1, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2015
Colonel January 1, 2021

(Current as of July 2021)