HomeInformationLeadership

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL GREGG S. JOHNSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Gregg S. Johnson is commander of the 60th Operations Group, Travis Air Force Base, California.  As commander, he is directly responsible for the daily operations of the largest Air Mobility Wing in the Air Force.  With over 1,000 active-duty and civilian personnel and $10 billion in assets, the group is tasked with operating 18 C-5, 13 C-17, and 27 KC-10 aircraft providing rapid global mobility to combatant commanders worldwide.  In addition, Colonel Johnson directs all operations support activities, to include an operations support squadron providing air traffic control, weather, intelligence, flight management support, aircrew flight equipment, and KC-10 initial qualification and upgrade training.  
 
Colonel Johnson was commissioned in 1997 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at Colorado State University. He began his flying career at Charleston Air Force Base, South Carolina, flying the C-17 and has served in various flying and staff positions at the squadron, wing, and joint levels. He has flown operational missions worldwide including combat missions in support of Operations ALLIED FORCE, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and INHERENT RESOLVE. 
 
Prior to his current position, Colonel Johnson served as the Operations Division Chief, Office of the Defense Representative Pakistan, United States Embassy, Islamabad, Pakistan. 
 
EDUCATION

1996 Bachelor of Arts Degree, Colorado State University

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2004 USAF C-17 Weapons Instructor Course, McGuire AFB, N.J.

2010 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

2011 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2016 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

 

ASSIGNMENTS    

1. January 1997 – July 1997, Special Missions Programmer, 71st Operations Support Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.

2. July 1997 – July 1998, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.    

3. November 1998 – July 2004, C-17 Special Operations Evaluator Pilot, Training Officer, Squadron Executive Officer, 4th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.    

4. July 2004 – January 2005, Wing Weapons and Tactics Officer, C-17 Special Operations Evaluator Pilot, 437th    Operations Support Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.    

5. January 2005 – December 2006, Phase Manager, Chief of Flight Operations, 57th Weapons Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.    

6. December 2006 – May 2008, Director of Operations, 57th Weapons Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.    

7. May 2008 – April 2009, IDE SOS Program, 32nd Student Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.    

8. April 2009 – July 2010, IDE SOS Program Director of Operations, 31st Student Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.    

9. July 2010 – June 2011, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.    

10. July 2011 – April 2012, Assistant Director of Operations, 3rd Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska 
11. April 2012 – March 2013, Director of Operations, 3rd Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson,   Alaska  

12. March 2013 – May 2015, Commander, 535th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, Hawaii (December 2014 – April 2015, Deputy Commander, 386th Expeditionary Operations Group, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait)  

13. July 2015 – June 2016, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.  

14. July 2016 – June 2018, Operations Support Division Chief, Joint Distribution Process Analysis Center (TCAC), U.S.    Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.  

15. June 2018 – June 2019, Operations Division Chief, Office of the Defense Representative-Pakistan, U.S. Embassy,   Islamabad, Pakistan   16.  July 2019 – Present, Commander, 60th Operations Group,

 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 2016 – June 2018, Operations Support Division Chief, Joint Distribution Process Analysis Center (TCAC), U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a lieutenant colonel

2. June 2018 – June 2019, Operations Division Chief, Office of the Defense Representative-Pakistan, U.S. Embassy, Islamabad, Pakistan, as a colonel 
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION RATING

Command Pilot Flight Hours: More than 3,400 Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1, and C-17 
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Distinguished Flying Cross

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

AF Outstanding Unit Award with valor device and three oak leaf clusters

AF Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Kosovo Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal with bronze star device

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border

NATO Medal 
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Jan. 20, 1997

First Lieutenant Jan. 20, 1999

Captain Jan. 20, 2001

Major Sep. 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 2012

Colonel June 1, 2018 
 
(Current as of July 2019)