HomeInformationLeadership

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL COREY A. SIMMONS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Corey A. Simmons is the Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. As Commander, he is responsible for the combined efforts of all wing operations and support activities associated with the worldwide air mobility mission. The C-5M Super Galaxy, KC-10 Extender and C-17 Globemaster III aircraft assigned to Travis AFB participate in airlift and aerial refueling taskings, responding to Joint Chiefs of Staff-directed combat operations and supporting U.S. State Department-sponsored humanitarian relief efforts worldwide. He is also responsible for ensuring the readiness and well-being of more than 26,100 active duty, Reserve, civilian personnel and their families.

Col. Simmons commissioned into the Air Force in 1998 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Louisville, Kentucky, and earned a master’s degree in 2005 from The George Washington University. He is a graduate of Air Command and Staff College and the Secretary of Defense Executive Leadership Development Program. Col. Simmons is also a Harvard University National Defense Fellow. Prior to his current position, he served as the Commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.

Col. Simmons previously served in Air Mobility Command as a Vice Wing Commander, Squadron Commander, Operations Officer, C-17A Instructor Pilot, and Aircraft Commander. He is a command pilot with more than 3,200 hours in airlift and trainer aircraft.

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Arts, Mathematics, Bellarmine University, Louisville, Ky.
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Master of Arts, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 SECDEF Executive Leadership Development Program, Washington D.C.
2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2017 National Defense Fellow, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1998 – June 1999, Assistant Regional Director of Admissions, AFROTC Northeast Region Detachment 750, Saint Joseph’s University, Philadelphia, Pa.
2. June 1999 – July 2000, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 37th and 48th Training Squadrons, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
3. August 2000 – December 2000, Pilot Instructor School, 99th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. January 2001 – June 2003, T-1A Jayhawk Instructor Pilot, Executive Officer, Standardization and Evaluation Pilot, 48th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.
5. July 2003 – May 2005, Student, Air Force Intern Program, The Pentagon, Washington D.C. Assignments included  JCS/J6, HAF/A5, and OSD P&R Military Personnel Policy
6. June 2005 – September 2005, C-17 Aircraft Commander Course, Altus AFB, Okla.
7. October 2005 – June 2009, Assistant Operations Officer for Airlift, Director of Current Operations; C-17A Evaluator Aircraft Commander, 10th Airlift Squadron and 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash. (July 2006 – November 2006, Assistant Operations Officer, 817th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey; November 2007 – January 2008, Operations Officer, 817th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan; January 2007 – September 2008, C-17 DEEP FREEZE Instructor Aircraft Commander, Christchurch, New Zealand and McMurdo Station, Antarctica)
8. July 2009 – April 2010, Chief, Deployment-Distribution/Command and Control Branch, United States Transportation Command, Operations Directorate, Scott AFB, Ill.
April 2010 – June 2011, Aide de Camp to the Deputy Commander, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. July 2011 – January 2012, Operations Officer, 10th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.
10. January 2012 – July 2013, Commander, 62d Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash. (March 2013 – June 2013, Commander, 817 Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan)
11. July 2013 – April 2014, Chief, Strategic Airlift Programs, Headquarters Air Force, Directorate of Programs, Rapid Global Mobility Panel (HAF/A8PM), Pentagon, Washington D.C.
12. April 2014 – May 2015, Chief, Air Force Program Objective Memorandum Development, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller (SAF/FMPE) The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. May 2015 – December 2015, Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller (SAF/FM), The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. December 2015 – June 2016, Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
15. July 2016 – June 2017, National Defense Fellow, Harvard Kennedy School’s Belfer Center, Cambridge, Mass.
16. June 2017 – July 2018, Vice Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
17. July 2018 – July 2020, Commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
18. July 2020 – present, Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  command pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 3,200
Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38, T-1A, C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 

Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters Antarctic Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2000 Distinguished Graduate (DG), Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training
2000 AETC/CC’s Commanders Trophy Winner
2000 Distinguished Graduate (DG), Pilot Instructor School
2002 Graduate, AETC TORCH LOOK
2002 14th Flying Training Wing Company Grade Officer of the Year
2003 Distinguished Graduate (DG), Squadron Officer School
2005 Graduate, Air Force Intern Program
2006 62d Operations Group Company Grade Officer of the Year
2006/2007/2009 62d Airlift Wing Lance P. Sijan Award
2007 USAF Chief of Staff Team Excellence Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 14, 1998
First Lieutenant June 14, 2000
Captain June 14, 2002
Major April 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2011
Colonel May 1, 2017

(Current as of July 2020)