HomeInformationLeadership

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL VICTOR W. BEELER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Victor W. Beeler is the Commander, 60th Mission Support Group, Travis Air Force Base, California. As commander, he directs over 1,900 personnel in six squadrons responsible for civil engineering, communications, contracting, logistics readiness, personnel, security, and services, supporting a base community of 135,000 personnel. He controls an annual budget of over 100 million dollars and resources exceeding five billion dollars.

 
A Tennessee native, Colonel Beeler was commissioned through Air Force ROTC at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville in August of 1995. He has served as a commander and at various staff positions.
 

Colonel Beeler is married to the former Delana McNeill and has three children, Alexis, Drew and Justin. EDUCATION 1995 Bachelor of Arts in History, University of Tennessee 1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama 2000 Masters of Teaching, Troy State University, Montgomery, Alabama 2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama 2008 Armed Forces Staff College, Joint and Combined Staff Officer School, Norfolk, Virginia.

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Arts in History, University of Tennessee

1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2000 Masters of Teaching, Troy State University, Montgomery, Alabama

2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2008 Armed Forces Staff College, Joint and Combined Staff Officer School, Norfolk, Virginia

2012 Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1995 - June 1998, ATOC Duty Officer, 437th Aerial Port Squadron Charleston AFB, South Carolina

2. July 1998 - November 1998, Flight Commander, Passenger Services Flight 437th Aerial Port Squadron, Charleston AFB, South Carolina

3. December 1998 - March 2000 Flight Training Officer, 23rd & 24th Training Squadrons, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

4. April 2000 - November 2001, Deputy Flight Commander, 24th Training Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

5. December 2001 - December 2002, Vehicle Operations Flight Commander, 96th Transportation Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida

6. January 2003 - April 2003, Vehicle Management Flight Commander, 96th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida

7. May 2003 - April 2004 Wing Executive Officer, 96th Air Base Wing, Eglin AFB, Florida

8. May 2004 - January 2005, Director of Operations, 96th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida

9. Feb 2005 - August 2006, Plans Officer, Special Operations Command Central, MacDill AFB, Florida

10. September 2006 - July 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

11. August 2007 - May 2010, Director, Air Logistics Division, Aviation Tactics Evaluation Group, Ft Bragg, North Carolina

12. May 2010 - May 2011, Commander, 344th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas

13. May 2011 - Feb 2012, Logistics Team Chief, Logistics Compliance Assessment Program, Randolph AFB, Texas

14. Feb 2012 - Sep 2013, Chief, Aviation Branch, Office of Military Cooperation, Cairo Egypt

15. Sep 2013 – Jun 2015, Chief, Global Integrated Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Branch, Directorate of Programs, Pentagon, Washington DC

16. Jun 2015- Jun 2016, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

17. Jun 2016- Jun 2018, Deputy Group Commander, Pope AAF, North Carolina

18. Jul 2018 - present, Commander, 60th Mission Support Group, Travis AFB, California 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Aug 28, 1995

First Lieutenant Aug 28, 1997

Captain Aug 28, 1999

Major Jan 01, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel Mar 01, 2010

Colonel, May 01, 2016